Aerial view of Lone Mountain see from behind.

Board Committee Assignments

2021-22

The Chair and Vice Chair are ex-officio members of all committees.

Executive Committee

Chair: John Nicolai
Vice Chair: Christine Whelan

  • Joseph Allanson
  • Jack Boland
  • Mark Buell
  • Kevin Burke, S.J.
  • Mary Del Santo
  • Paul Fitzgerald, S.J.
  • Timothy Godfrey, S.J.
  • Judy Miner
  • John Myers
  • Lindbergh Porter
  • Stephen Revetria
  • James Sangiacomo
  • Dave Schrader
  • Faisal Shah
  • Chuck Smith

Academic Affairs

Chair: Judy Miner
Vice Chair: Jeff Silk

  • Kevin Burke, S.J.
  • Martin Connell, S.J.
  • Andrew Garavel, S.J.
  • Marta Nichols
  • David Schrader
  • Carry Thacher
  • Pamela Balls Organista 5
  • Diammyra Cruz 2 [22]
  • Miles Goodman 2 [22]
  • Jennifer Loli 3 [22]
  • Shirley McGuire 5
  • Chinyere Oparah 11
  • Jacqueline Taylor 1 [22]
  • Carlos Zapata 4 [22]

Development

Chair: Mark Buell
Vice Chair: Adam Swig

  • Jack Boland
  • Michael Garanzini, S.J.
  • Timothy Godfrey, S.J.
  • Joan McGrath
  • Lindbergh Porter
  • Timothy Simon
  • Hana Böttger 1 [22]
  • Lovepreet Dhinsa 2 [22]
  • Serra Falk Goldman 8
  • Stephen A. Hamill 8
  • Bobby Lee 4 [22]
  • Thomas E. Malloy 8
  • Lindsey McClenahan 11
  • Vijay Mehrotra 1 [22]
  • Metyia Phillips 2 [22]
  • Elizabeth Wall Hanson 8

Finance

Chair: John Myers
Vice Chair: Jamie Martin

  • Joe Allanson
  • Susan Calandra
  • Margaret Doherty-Simor
  • Karen Rose
  • Martin Skrip
  • Chuck Smith
  • Nora Wu
  • April Crabtree 5
  • Charlie Cross 11
  • Stacy Daher 5
  • Desmond Dair 5
  • Moritz Fath 3 [22]
  • Jeff Hamrick 5
  • Berkelee Jimenez 2 [22]
  • Michael Silvestri 4 [22]
  • Chi Nam Tran 2 [22]
  • Janet Yang 1 [22]

University Life

Chair: Mary Del Santo
Vice Chair: Naomi Kelly

  • Christopher Calderón, S.J.
  • Susan DaSilva
  • Evan Kletter
  • Kevin Malloy
  • Tina Moylan
  • Jim Sangiacomo
  • Christopher Seiwald
  • Faisal Shah
  • Raminder Attwal 3 [22]
  • Ana Karen Barragan 3 [22]
  • Shawn Calhoun 5
  • Marisol Castro 2 [22]
  • April Crabtree 5
  • John Hurley 1 [23]
  • Joan McDermott 5
  • Hannah Mora 4 [23]
  • Julie Orio 11
  • Angélica Quiñónez 5
  • Brandon Keniston 2 [22]

Audit

Chair: Joseph Allanson
Vice Chair: Lindbergh Porter

  • Naomi Kelly
  • Jamie Martin
  • Chuck Smith
  • Nora Wu
  • Charlie Cross 11
  • Dom Daher 5
  • Desmond Dair 5
  • Donna Davis 5
  • J. Malcolm Visbal 8

Catholic Identity & Jesuit Mission

Chair: Kevin Burke, S.J.
Vice Chair: Joan McGrath

  • Susan Calandra
  • Martin Connell, S.J.
  • Susan DaSilva
  • Margaret Doherty-Simor
  • Andrew Garavel, S.J.
  • Kevin Malloy
  • Tina Moylan
  • Marta Nichols
  • Christopher Seiwald
  • Martin Skrip
  • Adam Swig
  • Carry Thacher
  • Erin Brigham 11

Compensation

Chair: Lindbergh Porter
Vice Chair: Nora Wu

  • John Nicolai
  • Karen Rose
  • Chuck Smith
  • Christine Whelan
  • Paul J. Fitzgerald, S.J. 5
  • Martha Peugh-Wade 11

Trustees

Chair: Stephen Revetria
Vice Chair: Joan McGrath

  • Margaret Doherty-Simor
  • Paul Fitzgerald, S.J.
  • Naomi Kelly
  • Tina Moylan
  • John Nicolai
  • Lindbergh Porter
  • Timothy Simon
  • Carry Thacher
  • Christine Whelan
  • Nora Wu
  • Lindsey McClenahan 11
  • Jaci Neesam 5

Information Technology Strategy

Chair: Faisal Shah
Vice Chair: Evan Kletter

  • Joseph Allanson
  • Susan Calandra
  • Margaret Doherty-Simor
  • Jamie Martin
  • Christopher Seiwald
  • Adam Swig
  • Opinder Bawa 11
  • Kourosh (Majid) Dadgar 1 [23]
  • Sreelakshmi Kolli 7 [22]
  • Sam Miller 3 [22]
  • Chhoden Sherpa 2 [22]
  • Liwam Tesfazion 2 [22]
  • Anisha Vaswani 7 [23]

Investment

Chair: Dave Schrader
Vice Chair: Marta Nichols

  • Karen Rose
  • Jeff Silk
  • Adam Swig
  • Claudio Chiuchiarelli 8
  • Dixon Doll 8
  • Charlie Cross 11
  • Stacy Daher 5
  • Stephanie Dang 5
  • David Lyon 6 [22]
  • Jacob Sidaros 2 [22]

Physical Facilities & Master Plan

Chair: James Sangiacomo
Vice Chair: Kevin Malloy

  • Mark Buell
  • Christopher Calderón, S.J.
  • Martin Connell, S.J.
  • Judy Miner
  • Tina Moylan
  • John Myers
  • Timothy Simon
  • Martin Skrip
  • Charlie Cross 11
  • Jeff Hamrick 5
  • Michael London 5
  • Daria Nikolaeva 3 [22]
  • Idea Fatarida Phuwadonanon 2 [22]
  • Tanu Sankalia 1 [23]
  • Zuri Vera 2 [22]
  • Barbara Westover 4 [22]

Strategic Marketing Communications

Chair: Jack Boland
Vice Chair: Christopher Calderón, S.J.

Legend

1 Faculty Representative
2 Undergraduate Student Representative
3 Graduate Student Representative
4 Alumni Representative
5 Internal Resource Personnel
6 External Representative
7 External Expert Advisor
8 Trustee Emeritus/Emerita
9 Ex Officio
10 Trustee at-Large
11 Designated Resource Personnel
12 Student Athletic Representative
13 Student University Ministry Representative

The Chair and Vice Chair are ex-officio members of all committees.

[Year] = Term expires