USF student in class
losciavo_corner
Two classmates reading outside on steps

Committees and Subcommittees

Orientation Steering Committee

April Crabtree
Director of Undergraduate Admission and Recruitment, Enrollment Management 

Laura Chaney
Director, International Student and Scholar Services 

Francisco Gamez
Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies, School of Management 

Mike Hughes
Associate Dean and Director, Admissions 

Pat Lynch
Associate Dean for Baccalaureate and Masters Nursing Programs, School of Nursing 

Justin Moore
Department Supervisor - Baccalaureate and Masters Nursing Programs, School of Nursing 

Garrett O’Doherty
Director, Events Management and Guest Services 

Julie Orio
Associate Vice Provost and Dean of Student Development, Student Life 

Deanna Pachinger
Assistant Dean for Academic and Faculty Services, Center for Academic and Student Achievement 

Deidre Smith
Manager of Summer Housing and Marketing Publications, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE) 

Charlotte Salinas
Assistant Director for Orientation Programs, Student Leadership and Engagement 

Laleh Shahideh
Associate Vice Provost and Dean of Academic Student Services, Center for Academic and Student Achievement 

Sara Solloway
University Adviser, Director of Academic Success and Enrichment Programs, Center for Academic and Student Achievement 

Lee Swain
Associate Director for Staff and Community Development, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE) 

Golden Venters
Interim Director, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE) 

Greg Wolcott (Chair)
Assistant Vice Provost for Student Engagement, Student Life 

Edward Yoon
Associate Registrar, University Registrar

Orientation Planning Committee

Jennifer Hogan
Events Manager, Events Management and Guest Services 

Amanda Lorenzen
Program Manager, Student Life 

Charlotte Salinas (Chair)
Assistant Director for Orientation Programs, Student Leadership and Engagement 

Patrick Sudlow
Reservations Manager, Events Management and Guest Services

Family Subcommittee

Steve Dini
Director of Parent Relations, Development 

Julie Orio
Associate Vice Provost and Dean of Student Development, Student Life 

Katie Taylor
Program Assistant, Student Life

International Student Subcommittee

Laura Chaney (Chair)
Director, International Student and Scholar Services 

Tonya Miller
Assistant Dean, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA) 

Abel Murillo
Assignments Coordinator, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE)

Guanzi Shen
University Advisor, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA)

Christiana Xu
Associate Director, International Admissions

Move-in Day Subcommittee

Eric Dumbleton
Senior Assoc. Athletic Dir. of Development, Athletics 

Dawn Lawson
Senior Director, Public Safety 

Jason Rossi
Director, One Card

Charlotte Salinas
Assistant Director for Orientation Programs, Student Leadership and Engagement 

Deidre Smith (Co-chair)
Manager of Summer Housing and Marketing Publications, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE) 

Lee Swain (Co-chair)
Associate Director, Student Housing and Residential Education (SHaRE) 

New Student Convocation Subcommittee

Don Crean
Associate Director, University Ministry 

Kevin Wilson
Senior Associate Registrar and Director, University Registrar 

Barbara Zunder (Chair)
Associate Director, Student Disability Services 

Next Steps Subcommittee

April Crabtree (Chair)
Director, Admissions  

Orientation to Your Major Subcommittee

Francisco Gamez
Assistant Dean of Undergraduate Studies, School of Management 

Justin Moore
Department Supervisor - Baccalaureate and Masters Nursing Programs, School of Nursing 

Sara Solloway (Chair)
University Adviser, Director of Academic Success and Enrichment Programs, Center for Academic and Student Achievement 

Webtrack Subcommittee

Simone Jorgan
Manager of Undergraduate Studies and Interdisciplinary Studies Assessment, School of Management 

Char Lobo Soriano
Associate Dean, Student Academic Support for Branch Campuses, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA) 

Dan McPherson
Director of Graduate Student Services, Student Life 

Tonya Miller (Chair)
Assistant Dean, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA) 

Justin Moore
Department Supervisor - Baccalaureate and Masters Nursing Programs, School of Nursing 

Rania Murr
Academic Success Coach, Center for Academic and Student Achievement (CASA) 

Kathryn Napper
Associate Vice Provost, Strategic Enrollment Management  

Charlotte Salinas
Assistant Director for Orientation Programs, Student Leadership and Engagement 

Michael Silvestri
Application Developer, Information Technology Services 

Sara Solloway
University Adviser, Director of Academic Success and Enrichment Programs, Center for Academic and Student Achievement 

Sarah Steer
Program Assistant, School of Management 

Edward Yoon
Associate Registrar, University Registrar

Anne Yumang
Program Assistant, School of Management

Welcome Weekends Subcommittee

Kristina Alai (Chair)
Rec Sports Department Coordinator, Koret Health & Recreation Center 

Charlotte Salinas
Assistant Director for Orientation Programs, Student Leadership and Engagement