Hi! Did you know your browser is outdated? For a more robust web experience we recommend using Safari, Firefox, Chrome or Opera.
Job-Shadow-thumb
Job Shadow Program Opens Doors to Professional OpportunitiesStory
Bill Monning_thumb
California Senate Majority Leader is USF Law AlumnusStory
Sports_counsels_thumb
Six Bay Area Sports Teams’ In-House Counsels Shed Light on Sports BusinessStory
John Adler_thumb

Three Law Faculty Members Receive University Merit Awards

Story
Alum-Grad-2015_thumb
Molly Moriarty Lane ’90 Wins Alum of the Year Award at Alumni Graduates DinnerStory
Grad_2015_thumb
Class of 2015 Celebrates GraduationStory
Tim_Iglesias_2288_thumb
Professor Tim Iglesias Appointed to California Fair Employment and Housing CouncilStory
Steve Hamill_thumb2
Stephen Hamill ’78 Elected Chair of USF Board of TrusteesStory

Moot Court Advocacy Competition Teams

USF’s Advanced Moot Court Advocacy Competition Teams compete locally and nationally against other law schools in appellate and trial competitions each year, arguing the fine points of constitutional law, employment law, environmental law, and more. Every year approximately 45 USF law students participate on various advanced competition teams. 

During 2014-2015 USF teams competed in the following competitions:

  • American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition 
    (Seamus Brugh, Megan Hamilton, Kristina Martinez, Alex Taufer, Harrison Tome, Ariel Vento)
  • Asylum and Refugee Law Moot Court Competition 
    (Isabella Martinez, Gabriella Mendez)
  • American Bar Association Section of Labor and Employment Law Trial Competition 
    (DJ Cespedes, Willie Mincey, Danny Rodriguez, Vahan Torosian)
  • National Criminal Trial Advocacy Competition 
    (Rahul Balaram, Cecilia Fierro, Kirstin Haigh, Sugam Soni)
  • National Moot Court Competition 
    (Blair Copple, Gregory Gilchrist, Paul Holton, Noah Johnson, Alex Martin, Nicole Phillips)
  • Philip C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition 
    (Brittany Benavides, Cooper Findlay, Annika Hosseini, Minh Le, Sarah Torki)
  • Saul Lefkowitz Intellectual Property Moot Court Competition 
    (Meghan Killian, Meghan Kloeber, Reid Miller, Anna Nagornaia, McKenna Steere, Tracy Trimble, Caitlin Van Curen, Calla Yee)
  • Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition 
    (Kelsey Quist, Nikita Saini)
  •  Wagner Employment and Labor Law Moot Court Competition 
    (Alexandra Bortolussi, Abigail Khodayari, Daniel Morrison)