The University of San Francisco: International Student and Scholar Services
lmstairs_lights_560
insidepage_150
isss150

Working After Program is Completed

F-1 Students: Students who have completed their course of study - or everything except their thesis or dissertation - may be employed full-time (40 hours per week) for one year in their field of study on Optional Practical Training. Learn more.

J-1 Students
: After their studies, J-1 students are eligible to work for up to 18 months if the job qualifies as "academic training." Academic training must be recommended by your dean or academic advisor and authorized by the responsible officer of your exchange program. Talk to the International Student Advisor for more information.

For information on job search skills and strategies and job opportunities, visit http://www.usfca.edu/usf/career and sign up for the ISSS spring Job Success Series workshop.