Awards

Lifetime Teaching Achievement

John Miller '08
Dore Schwab '03
Edwin Shapiro '04

MBAE, EMBA, and PMBA Teaching Award

Salvador Aceves '03, '06 Charles Murphy 95, 96
Rex Bennett '02, '03 Denis Neilson '94, '02
Daniel L. Blakley '92, '98, '01 Richard Puntillo '92, '99
Hartmut Fisher '00 David Raphael '93
Oren Harari '05 Diane Roberts '05
Stephen Huxley '93 John Veitch '01, '03, '07
Michael Middleton '04

Term and Adjunct Teaching Award

Salvador Aceves '94, '95, '96 John Gonzales '03
Joe Adams '00 Mack Johnson '90
Ofelia Alayeto '99 Larry Louie '03
Brett Bonthron '08 Laurie MacPherson '97, '09
Brian Chang '09 John Miller '92
Franz Cristiani '02 Stephen Morris '97, '02
Dominic Daher '05 Ellen O'Connor '93
George Devine '91 Frank Ohara '99, '01, '07, '08, '09
Bertha Du-Babcock '90 Jim Shaw '09
John Durham '08 Ana Vanezuela '01
John Green '00 Jennifer Wells '96, '98, '04
David Griffis '06

John Miller Mission Support and Advocacy Award

Art Bell '04 John Miller '07
Leslie Goldgehn '05 Shenzhao Fu '08
Thomas A. Costello '06 Diane Roberts '08
Kathy Odsather '06 Monika Hudson '09
Mark Cannice '07 Dayle Smith '09

Sheryl Barker Student Support & Advocacy Award

Jonathan P. Allen '06 Lawrence Louie '05
Brett Bonthron '07 K.O. Odsather '04
Mark Cannice '05 Dayle Smith '08
Tom Costello '04 Peggy Takahashi '09

Research Award

Jonathan P. Allen '05 Heather Hudson '90, '93, '95, '97, 03, '05
Steven Alter '99, '02, '05, '07 Kathleen Kane '96
Jonathan Barsky '92 Zhan Li '97, '99, '04, '06, '08
Art Bell '95 Paul Lorton '92
Keqian Bi '94 Michael Middleton '91, '00
Mark Cannice '02 Richard Puntillo '96
Roger Chen '01, '06, '09 Todd Sayre '00
Alev Efendioglu '01, '04 Manuel Tarrazo '98, '09
Carol Graham '03 Nicholas Tay '07, '08
Thomas Grossman '06, '09

Service Award

JP Allen '08 Heather Hudson '90
Steven Alter '07 Stephen Huxley '97, '99, '01, '05
Dan Blakley '98 Stephen Huxley '97, '99, '01, '05
Karl Boedecker '06, '04 Stephen Huxley '97, '99, '01, '05
Stephen Calvert '00 Zhan Li '97
Mark Cannice '00, '02, '04 Larry Louie '09
Roger Chen '05, '08 Denis Neilson '94, '03
Tom Costello '92 Rich Puntillo '91
Barry Doyle '09 Diane Roberts '98, '03
Alev Efendioglu '95, '96 David Scalise '09
Carol Graham '01, 06 Dayle Smith '02
Thomas Grossman '05, '08 Peggy Takahashi '99, '07

Full-Time Faculty Teaching Award

Salvador Aceves '98, '00 John Koeplin '03
Michael Becker '95 Zhan Li '97, '03
Art Bell '05 Laurie MacPherson '95, '06
Rex Bennett '07 Nanshi Matsuura '93
Dan Blakley '96 Michael Middleton '94
Karl Boedecker '05 John Miller '07, '05
Mark Cannice '99, '09 Denis Neilson '90
Tom Costello '00 Richard Puntillo '90, '91, '92, '06
Barry Doyle '08 Diane Roberts '96, '06, '09
Hartmut Fischer '00 David Scalise '97, '04, '07
Cathy Goldberg '02, '04, '07, '08 Dayle Smith '94, '98
Carol Graham '00, '02, '07, '08 Peggy Takahashi '06
Stephen Huxley '99, '01 Manuel Tarrazo '05
Nicholas Imparato '09 Nicholas Tay '01
Kathleen Kane '00, '08

USF Faculty and Staff Awards

Ignatian Faculty-Service Award CIT (Center for Instruction and Technology) Innovation Award
David Weiner '93 Eugene Muscat '05
Tom Costello '96 Stephen Morris '06
Kathy Kane '97 Jonathan P. Allen '07
  Mouwafac Sidaoui '09
Merit Award Sarlo Prize
Suzanne Legaye '93 Stephen Huxley '00
Kathy Odsather '01 Father William Dunne Award
Dawn Mokuau '05 Anne Marie Nowak '97
Eugene Muscat '06 Team Merit Award
  Eugene Muscat '06
Faculty Service Learning Award
Dayle Smith '08

Adjunct Teacher of the Year Award

Sharon Mulgrew '85 Peter Nanopoulos '99
James E. Aldredge '86 Jessica B. Romm '00
Joseph L. Hardegree '87 Jessica B. Romm '00
Ben A. Carlson '88 Lawrence Lujan '00
Marvin Brown '89 Jose Morales-Correa '01
Thomas E. Jones '91 Yale Wishnick '02
Dolores LaGuardia '93 Laurel March '03
Carol Gunther '94 Jim McCauley '03
LeRoy Edwards '94 Michael Semler '04
Paul Elmore '95 Kimberly Rae Connor '04
Sr. Carol Miller '96 Stan Buller '06
James W. Kidd '97 Norma Quan '06
Karen Ericson '98 Joan Knutson '08
Carol Stanton '98 Jim Bryan '09
Charles Piazza '99 Robert M. Barone '09

A.A. Berti Undergraduate

Natasha N. Koller '89 Sephanie M. Terada '01
Mark L. Barambani '90 Milana O. Ostroy '02
Johnson L. Wu '91 Zhanna Golodriga '03
Christine M. Berg '92 Eric M. Wheeler '04
Michael N. Brown '93 Megumi Inoue '05
Patricia Urkuti '94 Jared Scott Fliesler '06
Sara Wardell Smith '95 James Caya '07
Michael Mies '96 Ian Ezra '07
Constantine Baranoff '97 Robert Johnson '07
Christopher J. Giordano '99 Micaela T Scapulla '08
Emily M. Wall '00

Dean's Medal of Excellence (Undergraduate)

Bryan James Chauvel '06
Ian M Ezra '07
Mary Rafferty '07
Laura Rose Molinari '08

Dean's Medal of Excellence (Graduate)

Raachel Kolenda '06
Kyra Alexis Peyton '06
Tiago Alves '07
Louis Leone Chuin Tan '08

Dean's Service Award (Undergraduate)

Hillary Miller '90 Sarah T. Soto '00
George Rix '90 Estelle James '01
Elisabeth School '91 Monica Patel '02
Ronald Storn '91 Calgary G. Brown '03
Bradley De Soto '92 Bonny Chokun Eng '04
Alysia H. Harmon '93 Laura Catherine O'Connor '04
Lip Chin Ho '93 Stewart Yousif '04
Kirsten Smith '93 Janet Marie Veracruz Hetzel '05
Lisa Quan '94 Cameron D. Rasmussen '06
Judy Wang '95 Natalie Rocha '07
Katherine Adams '96 Jessica Johnson '07
Janet Garcia '96 Robert Lee '07
Constantine Baranoff '97 Stephanie Trinh '08
Ligaya Coleman '98 William Woo '08

Dean's Service Award (Graduate)

Diethard Buhler '90 Afaq Masud Mufti '95
Suzanne Glasgow '90 Adam Berenstein '96
Cathy Krupka '90 Joseph M. Parente '97
Margien Tolson '90 Paris Royo II '97
Jose Martin-Bouquillard '91 Geraldine Greiner '98
Stephen Morris '91 Lauren Keilsmeier '98
George T. Raymond '91 Luis Roberto Yaquian Illescas '99
Anders Terkildsen '91 Christopher Munson '99
Mara Hook '92 Florence Gee '00
Ted Lydon '92 Jordan Klineman '01
Steve Mei '92 Tyler J. Bennett '02
Graham Beachum '93 Rebecca I. Handler '02
Mauricio Gutierrez '93 Leah Elizabeth Green '03
Micheline Kirsebom '93 Sarah Barde Wagner '03
Charles Lewis '93 Georg Christopher Maier '04
Patrick Devlin '94 Oren Ben Jaffe '05
Daiann Irigoyen '94 Jeffrey Alexander Cawaling '06
Megan Arnold '95 Steve Epstein '07
Kirby Bartlett '95

Delta Sigma Pi

Andrea Hayes '97 Geoffrey R. Clark '02
Chung Wa Law '98 Helen Sau Yin Huey '03
Yumi Hoashi '99 Bonny Chokun Eng '04
Sylvia Ng '00 Stephan Ensey '05
John Gonzalez '01

Dr. Gene Ulansky Portfolio Award (Undergraduate)

James Henry Littlefield '83 Lynn Joy Christofferson '97
Werner A. Breuer '84 Dawn Louanne Tso '97
Bessie Mae Morton '85 Karen L. Allman '98
Anne Butterfield Weills '86 Robert L. Hovorka, Jr. '99
Mark Amos Clifford '87 Meghan Paige Napoli '00
Judy C. Rice '88 Richard William Gonzales '01
Arnold Burt Hamilton '89 Not Awarded '02
Sylvia Peterson Young '90 Diana A. Ruiz '03
Ida Didion Bickley '91 Cheryl Anne Brown '04
Philip N. Vrankovich '93 Lisa Ann S. Carbone '05
Not Awarded '94 Kim Lori Moore '06
Monica Galope Alvarez '95 Diarmuid J. McGarry '07
Maria Bonita Gohler '96 Denise Hahn '08
Heike G. Oplanic '96 Lawrence Andrew Bisagni '09

Ignatian Service Award

Lloyd Ammon Flowers '83 Sharyn Desiree Shaw '98
Herbert J. Sanchez '84 Mark Mimnaugh '99
Kenneth Newkirk '85 Martha Sylvia Regalado '99
Margaret Thoman Capriles '86 Camerino Sanchez, Jr. '01
Donald B. Lloyd '87 Ramona C. Prieto '02
John Joseph Kelly '88 Marcus J. Young '03
Nettye Goddard '93 Sharon Z. Braun '04
Doris M. Ward '94 Thomas Edward Monaghan '06
Josephine Cole '95 Danelle Esmenia Saldana '06
Laura Gonzalez-Escoto '96 Tracy Elizabeth Dalby '07
Ana Linder '97 Jason Christopher Toro '09

Dean's Award for Academic Excellence (Undergraduate)

Thelma Stratton '83 Catherine F. Hammond '97
Anne J, Ferguson '84 Priscilla Ann Simoes '98
Elizabeth M. Little '85 Kathleen M. Ebert '99
Laura Kares '86 Ellen K. Geohegan '00
Barbara Jean Duggan '87 Kathryn L. Corley '01
Laura J. Kern '88 Sabine Hadulco '02
Dawn Hoyt Miller '89 Rebecca Lee Heverly '03
Claire Capell-Kennedy '90 Sandra Lee Joyce '04
Ida Didion Bickley '91 Karen Seriguchi '05
Myra Ellen Rush '93 Deborah D. Hamilton '06
Steven Moriarty '94 Jeffrey Hennige '07
Dennis Lee Miller '95 Thomas Armstrong '08
Carol Ann Hoyt '96 Mary Jean Papa '09

Graduate Business Association Award

Paris E. Royo II '97 Katherine McNulty '01
Anisha Weber '97 Stephen Cox '02
Geraldine Greiner '98 Amy Elizabeth Lewis '03
Paul Chabot '99 Stephanie M. Anderson '04
Sophie Wawrzyniak '99 Lenny Semis '04
Christopher Capistran '00 Nicholas Michael Berg '05
Florence Gee '00 Raymond Peter de la Cruz '05
Tina Miteko '00 Romeo de la Cruz '06

Master of Business Administration Award

Debora F. Gaspari '90 Michael J. Harrington '01
Joaquin V. Ausina '91 Jared Dillian '02
John P. O'Keefe '91 Nikoloas Fragkakis '02
Suttipan Bamrungphong '92 Joshua Schultz '02
Mauricio Gutierrez '93 Brandon W. Broll '03
Padma Chandrasekaran '94 Debashish V. Vanikar '03
Kirby Bartlett '95 Cristen A. Razzari '04
John McGovern '95 Lisa Anne Barela '05
Sharon West '96 Julian Edwards '05
David J. Grbich '97 Mark Sturman '06
David Vas '98 Caroline Goodwill '07
Eric M. Fairon '99 Jeremy Lau '07
Craighton E. Gee '99 Wen Huang '08
Jennifer B. Hatch '00

MBAE, EMBA, and PMBA Award

Henry W. Grimmick '92 Travis Ayers '02
Kurt M. Vetter '93 Maria Brown '02
Steve R. Haertle '94 John Corless '02
Cynthia Czarnik '95 Mark Sweetman '02
Kathleen Cody '96 Andrew de Vries '03
Morgan Guenther '96 Holming Lee '03
Tina Mark Ma '97 Glen W. Stanley '03
Charles Ehrlich '98 Timothy Freundlich '04
Marie A. Hart '99 Catherine Jorin '04
Gregory Lattin '00 Jeffrey Schnack '04
Edward Lazo '00 Paul Minasian '05
Wendy J. Roberts '01 Joel Jon Knutson '06
Scott J. Rose '01 Mark Cox '07
Richard L. Steighner '01 Martin Vanderlann '07
Dinah L. Szander '01

Beta Gamma Sigma

Roger Salquist '90 Richard Wall '00
Phil Cassou '91 Salvador Aceves '01
Mike Moody '92 Richard Bechelli '01
Mack Johnson '93 Rich Puntillo '01
Paul Lorton '93 Dayle Smith '02
Dore Schwab '93 Joseph Bonocore '03
James McKenna '94 Jeanne Cunicelli '03
Mary Smith '95 Claudio M. Chuchiarelli '04
Eugene Muscat '98 Thomas E. Malloy '05
Sheryl Barker '00 Teresa Lachenbruch '07
Cathy Fusco '00 Roger Guido '08
Cathy Partman-Ravano '00

Joseph Peter Simini

Joseph Simini '77 John F. Nicolai '88
Michael Amorose '79 James L. McKenna '90
Jon Madonna '80 John J. Fitzpatrick '91
Dominic Tarantino '81 Roger J. Guido '92
J. Malcolm Visbal '82 James F. Hurley '93
Franz Cristiani '83 Robert A. McCaskill '94
Patrick J. Meagher '84 Robert Daoro '95
Michael Raddie '85 Cathy Partmann Ravano '96
Robert E. Knox '86 John Latta '97
Patrick J. Kelly '87

Mary Smith Colleague of the Year

Sheryl Barker '99
Jennifer Contreras '09
Cathy Fusco '99
Sharon Gocha '00
Stephen Huxley '98
Denis Neilson '97
David Raphael '01
Dayle Smith '97
Kelly Tarry '09
Ramona Valencia '07

MBA Alumni President

Phillip E. Cassou '92 Cortes Saunders '00
Tim Farr '93 Robert Peiser '01
Heather McFarlane '94 Geraldine Greiner '02
Stephen Morris '95 Anisha Weber '03
Amy Blodgett '96 Courtney Jones '04
Raul Aguilar '97 Vincent Wu '05
George Raymond '98 Nicole Granucci '06
Thomas A. Caruso '99 Sophie Wawrzyniak '07

MBA Alumni Society Service Award

Mary Callanan '91
Mack Johnson '90
Lou Lucaccini '93
Heather McFarlane '92, '95
Stephen Morris '93
Eugene Muscat '96
Christine Sotelo Raher '06

Roger Salquist Award

Roger Salquist '97
Richard Wall '98
Susan Prion '99
Thomas A. Caruso '00
Elliot Katz '01

Alumni Society Award

Earl Stanley Simms, Jr. '94 Margaret A. Keefe '02
Kimberly Ann Neri '95 Tony A. Deblauwe '03
Joelle Marie Garcia '96 Michele D. Reilly '04
Debra C. Schoenstein '97 Patrick Joseph Actor '05
Dan Neeley '98 Leea Tousey '06
Albert A. Tapia '99 David John Jeromin '07
Gerald R. Linnins '00 Patrick B. Harper '08
Patrick B. Harper '01 Sinead Maire Noonan '09