The University of San Francisco: International Student and Scholar Services
lmstairs_lights_560
insidepage_150
isss150

Working During the Academic Term

F-1 Students: F-1 students may work on campus without permission from the USCIS or the International Student Advisor. If you are maintaining your visa status you may work part-time (up to 20 hours per week) on campus while classes are in session. Student assistantships are considered as on-campus employment and are also limited to 20 hours per week. During vacation periods and academic breaks you may work on campus full-time (up to 40 hours per week) if you will be returning to classes the following term.

To work off-campus, F-1 students may apply for work authorization. A student MUST obtain approval from the International Student Advisor and/or the USCIS, depending on the circumstances. Off-campus employment is limited to students in an academic program at USF; students in the Intensive English Program are not eligible. Working off campus requires special authorization and is available only in certain situations, such as a position required for your program of study (Curricular Practical Training), Optional Practical Training in your field of study, or severe economic need that has arisen after your entry into the United States.

J-1 Students: J-1 exchange visitors must have written authorization from the responsible officer of their exchange visitor program before beginning any employment. With authorization, J-1 visitors may work on campus part-time (up to 20 hours per week) while classes are in session. Student assistantships are considered as on-campus employment and are also limited to 20 hours per week. During vacation periods and academic breaks you may work full time on campus (up to 40 hours per week) if you will be returning to classes the following term.

Off-campus employment must be authorized by the responsible officer of your exchange visitor program as a part of an academic training experience of to meet unforeseen economic needs. See the International Student Advisor or the sponsor of your J-1 program for details. Do not work without the required authorization! International students may not be "self employed," that is, you may not provide professional services for a fee or work as "independent contractors."