Computer Science Courses

 
Computer Science Course Homepages


USF catalog entry for undergraduate Computer Science

USF catalog entry for the Master of Science in Computer Science
USF catalog entry for the Master of Science in Web Science (formerly Internet Engineering)

Description of all undergraduate courses
Description of all graduate courses 

CS Class Schedule Listing SPRING 2015   
LOWER DIVISION

Course Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours

CS 107-01 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 20253

HR 235 TR 09:55am-11:40am

David W. Wolber   

HR 529

CS 107-02 Computing, Mobile Apps, and the Web - 20256 HR 235 MWF 10:30am-11:35pm  TBA HR 526 
 
CS 110-01 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20263   HR 235 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm David W. Wolber   

HR 529 

CS 110-02 Introduction to Computer Science I - 20264 LS G12  TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm  Cynthia A. Thompson HR 510 A 

CS 112-01 Introduction to Computer Science II - 20265 HR 235 MWF. 01:00pm - 02:05pm  Eunjin Jung HR 541 

CS 112-02 Introduction to Computer Science II - 20266

LS G12 TR 09:55am - 11:40am Alark P. Joshi HR 510 I 
CS 112-03 Introduction to Computer Science II - 22586 HR 235 MWF 10:30am - 11:35am Olga Karpenko HR 526 
CS 212-01 Software Development - 20284 LS G12 MWF 01:00pm - 02:05pm  Sami N. Rollins HR 544  

CS 245-01 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20285 LS G12  MWF 11:45am-12:50pm David J. Galles HR 542  
CS 245-02 Data Structures and Algorithms - 20286 LS G12  MWF 02:15pm-03:20pm  David J. Galles HR 542  

UPPER DIVISION

Course Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours

CS 315-01 Computer Architecture - 20287

LS 307 MWF 11:45am-12:50pm Peter S. Pacheco HR 540                       
CS 315-02 Computer Architecture - 20288 LS G12 TR 04:35pm-06:20pm  Andrew C. Segal HR 526  
CS 315L-01    LAB  - 20289 HR 235 W 02:15pm-03:20pm  Peter S. Pacheco HR 540  

CS 315L-02    LAB  - 20290

LS G12 R 06:30pm-08:15pm Andrew C. Segal HR 526                 
CS 333-01 Intro to Database Systems - 20291 LS 307 MWF 09:15am-10:20am  Eunjin Jung HR 541
CS 414-01  Compilers - 20292 LS G12 MWF 10:30am - 11:35am David J. Galles HR 542  
CS 419-01  Computer Graphics - 20293 LS G12 TR  02:40pm-04:25pm Alark P. Joshi

HR 510 I 

CS 490-01 Senior Team Project - 20294 LS 307 MWF 01:00pm-02:05pm Olga Karpenko HR 526                 
GRADUATE
Course Room & Time Instructor Office & Hours
CS 601-01 Principles of Software of Development - 20295 LS 307  TR 12:45pm - 02:30pm Terence J. Parr

HR 528  

CS 631-01 Systems Foundations  -  21994 LS 307 TR 09:55am - 11:40am Gregory D. Benson HR 533   
CS 636-01 Operating Systems - 20297 LS 307 TR 02:40pm - 04:25pm Gregory D. Benson

HR 533  

CS 652-01 Programming Languages - 20298 LS 307 MWF 02:15pm - 03:20pm  Terence J. Parr HR 528 

CS 686-01 Sp Top: Database Systems - 20299 LS 307 MWF 09:15am - 10:20am Eunjin Jung   HR 541    
CS 690-01 Master's Project -  20300 HR 235 MWF 03:30pm -04:25pm Olga Karpenko

HR 526               

CS 695-01 Practicum Study - 20301 Fieldwork

Sophie J. Engle HR 532                           

 




 

NEWS

USF Women Lead and Succeed

EJ Jung Computer Campu

USF women are leading and succeeding in diverse industries, including many that remain dominated by men. Here, in honor of Women’s History Month, we present a series of profiles of exceptional, inspirational women who are making their mark in fields from computer science to stand-up comedy.

USF Launches a new MS in Analytics Program

Where big data requires big skills